About the Olympics Overview Registration About McMaster Contact
History Winners! Prizes and Sponsors Competitions

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Congratulations Winners of the
McMaster Engineering & Science
Olympics 2014 !

Winners will be recognized with a certificates of achievement as well as an offer of a McMaster University Entrance Award, redeemable by students who apply, are accepted and register at McMaster University in an undergraduate program in the Faculty of Engineering or the Faculty of Science.

Award letters and certificates will be mailed to your school once teachers have confirmed the names of the winning team participants.

Entrance Awards are offered in the value of:
First Place
$500/student
Second Place
$300/student
Third Place
$100/student

Please note: All teams are 'A-teams' unless specified as a 'B-team'.
Biotech to the Rescue
 
1 11. GCVI Guelph
2 34. Centennial CVI Guelph
3 14. Philip Pocock CSS Mississauga

Chemical Forensics
 
1 35B. Victoria Park CI Toronto
2 60B. Richmond Hill HS Richmond Hill
3
50. Don Mills CI Toronto

Civil Canada Arm
 
1 26B. Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS Markham
2 16. Vaughan SS Thornhill
3 5. Heart Lake SS Brampton

Egg High Jump
 
1 50. Don Mills CI Toronto
2 21. Bill Crothers SS Unionville
3 17. Bishop Macdonnell CHS Guelph

Global Water Challenge
 
1 38. The York School Toronto
2 13. MM Robinson H.S. Burlington
3 28. St. Thomas More CSS Hamilton

LEAP's Angry Nerds
Bonus Prize: For the first place team, $100 per student bursary toward McMaster's LEAP program
1 7. Bishop Ryan CSS Hannon
2 50B. Don Mills CI Toronto
3 20. Wellington Heights SS Mount Forest

Mechanical Transporter
 
1 27. Sir Winston Churchill SS St. Catharines
2 55. Woodlands SS Mississauga
3 27B. Sir Winston Churchill SS St. Catharines

Mental Gymnastics
 
1
60. Richmond Hill HS Richmond Hill
2
50B. Don Mills CI Toronto
3
22. Nelson HS Burlington

Mini-Car Jump
 
1
27B. Sir Winston Churchill SS St. Catharines
2
27. Sir Winston Churchill SS St. Catharines
3
58. Aldershot School Burlington

Oodles of Noodles
 
1 5. Heart Lake SS Brampton
2 14. Philip Pocock CSS Mississauga
3 48. Twin Lakes SS Orillia

Photonic Puzzles
 
1 35. Victoria Park CI Toronto
2 3B. Vincent Massey SS Windsor
3 56. Earl Haig SS North York

Physics Paper Triathlon
 
1 53. Eden HS St. Catharines
2 3B. Vincent Massey SS Windsor
3 31. Welland Centennial SS Welland

Software Challenge
 
1 12. Royal St. George's College Toronto
2 10B. Sir John A. Macdonald SS Waterloo
3 5. Heart Lake SS Brampton

The Speeding Brain
 
1
2. Jacob Hespeler SS Cambridge
2
4. Woburn CI Toronto
3
17B. Bishop Macdonell CHS Guelph

Twists & Turns
 
1 41B. Richmond Green SS Richmond Hill
2 55B. Woodlands SS Mississauga
3 23B. PACE Richmond Hill


* * *

Pictorial Essay
School:   Title: Students:
1 5. Heart Lake SS Brampton The Roots of Revolution Jasmine Deol, Raagave Thangesivaran
2 48. Twin Lakes SS Orillia From a Month to an Instant Deanna Gisborne, Mavis Choo
3 30. Blessed Trinity CSS Grimsby Attached at Birth Kristen Anderson


* * *

Teacher's Challenge
School City Teacher Entrance Award Value
(for nominated students)
1 44. Sir John A. Macdonald CI Agincourt Kimberly Tran, Alan Wong $600
2 19. Sir Winston Churchill SS Hamilton David Bielby $400
3 30. Blessed Trinity CSS Grimsby Diane Lavigne $200
ALL Teachers who did not place in the top 3 rankings but who participated in the Challenge, will receive $100 prize (per school) to be awarded to the student of their choice who registers in McMaster Engineering or Science.
Please note: Only schools with teachers signed in on the score sheet can be awarded the $100 for participation.

We hope you will visit us again! Find out more about "Mac Eng" at www.eng.mcmaster.ca/future
LIKE us on Facebook! www.facebook.com/goeng1mac, follow us on Twitter @goeng1mac
or check out our youtube channel http://www.youtube.com/user/goeng1mac

Past winners of the Olympics

Olympics 2008 Olympics 2009 Olympics 2010 Olympics 2011 Olympics 2012 Olympics 2013