About the Olympics Overview Registration About McMaster Contact
History Winners! Prizes and Sponsors Competitions

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Previous Winners (2008)

Prizes are given in the form of Entrance Scholarship Prizes awarded upon registration at McMaster University in Engineering or Science

First Place
$500/student
Second Place
$300/student
Third Place
$100/student

Please note: All teams are 'A-teams' unless specified as a 'B-team'.
Chemical Forensics
1 41. Don Mills CI North York
2 41B. Don Mills CI (B-team) North York
3
44. Richmond Hill SS Richmond Hill

Civil Canada Arm
 
1 27. Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS Markham
2 20B. The Woodlands School (B-team) Mississauga 
3 34. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel SS Mississauga 

Egg High Jump
 
1 55. Blessed Trinity Grimsby 
2 25. Vincent Massey SS Windsor 
3 22. Westmount SS Hamilton
Engineering Jeopardy
 
1 28. Wellington Heights SS Mount Forest 
2 20. The Woodlands School Mississauga 
3 10. Newtonbrook SS Toronto

Mechanical Transporter
 
1 40. Eden HS St. Catharines 
2 15. St. Thomas More CSS Hamilton
3 7. Nelson HS Burlington

Mental Gymnastics
 
1
7. Nelson HS Burlington
2
22B. Westmount SS (B-team) Hamilton
3
28B. Wellington Heights SS (B-team) Mount Forest 

Oodles of Noodles
 
1 34. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel SS Mississauga 
2 23. Crestwood Prep College Toronto
3 40. Eden HS St. Catharines 

Photonic Puzzles
 
1 41. Don Mills CI North York
2 41B. Don Mills CI (B-team) North York
3 29. Anderson CVI - TIE for 3rd! Whitby
3
39. Erin DHS - TIE for 3rd! Erin

Physics Paper Triathlon
 
1 20. The Woodlands School Mississauga 
2 11. West Hill CI Scarborough 
3 28B. Wellington Heights SS (B-team) Mount Forest 

Software Engineering Challenge
 
1 16B. Sir Winstron Churchill SS (B-team) St. Catharines 
2 14. Ancaster HS Ancaster
3 32B. Woburn CI (B-team) Toronto

The Speeding Brain
 
1
5. Heart Lake SS Brampton
2
17B. York Mills CI (B-team) Toronto
3
42B. Sir John A. MacDonald CI (B-team) Scarborough 

Twists & Turns
 
1 36B. Centennial CVI (B-team) Guelph
2 57. Aldershot Burlington
3 12. Loretto Abbey SS Toronto

Pictorial Essay
  Student Title: Score:
1 9. St. Jean de Brebeuf Mark Belan Names, Not Numbers 90%
2 27. Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS Kimberley Quan Dream Network 88%
3 3. St. Mary CSS - TIE! Nicholas Ivanecky Advancement Through the Pixels of Tomorrow 84%
3 41. Don Mills CI - TIE! Fiona Chan & Justin Wee Chow Down on Technology 84%
3 43. West Humber CI - TIE! Nilufer Hoque & Savroop Kullar Importance of Trees Extends Beyond Human Eye 84%

* * *

Teacher Challenge
 
  School & Teacher Prize (for students)
1 23. Crestwood Prep College – Jennessa Youm $1,500.00
2 36. Centennial CVI – Diane Ridge $900.00
3 24. Kipling CI – Brian Marshall $500.00
4 2. Bishop Ryan – Rosa Assalone $300.00
5 40. Eden HS – David Hunter $200.00
ALL Teachers who participated in the Challenge will receive $100 prizes to be awarded to the student of their choice. First five awards may be split among students to a max. of $500 per person.

Past winners of the Olympics

Olympics 2008 Olympics 2009 Olympics 2010 Olympics 2011 Olympics 2012 Olympics 2013 Olympics 2014 Olympics 2015 Olympics 2016